A journalist wounded in Mogadishu,Somalia

MOGADISHU, Somalia, March 19, 2017

The National Union of Somali Journalists (NUSOJ) condemns in the strongest possible terms the shooting of a Somali journalist working for Shabelle radio in Mogadishu on Sunday, March 19,2017 .

Mahad Mohamed Abdirahman known as Mutwakil, a reporter for Shabelle radio in Mogadishu the capital of Somalia was wounded when two groups of government soldiers exchanged fire near Tarabunka junction in Hodan neighborhood around 10:30 AM local time.

The journalist Mahad interviewed the District Commissioner of Hodan district minutes before the incident.

Mahad was rushed to Madina hospital where he received a medical treatment. Doctors of the hospital described Mahad’s condition as stable and advised him to go back house and come only to hospital for dressing and treatment in the coming days.

Mahad told to the Secretary General of National Union of Somali Journalists Mohamed Ibrahim Moalimuu who visited him in his house after shooting that he doesn’t know who personally shot him and which armed group the ones who shot might belong to but he said all he knows that fighting groups were both belong to government troops.

“While we wish for speedy recovery for our colleague Mahad Mohamed Abdirahman, we categorically denounce these crimes against media professionals and the continued violence against journalists. The wounding of a journalist colleague demonstrates the enormous danger that our journalist work under, with complete impunity for the culprits”

A week ago an assassination attempt, another colleague Abdihamid Mohamed Osman known as Karazai who works for London based Somali TV channel (Universal TV) as a technician has sustained severe injuries after a bomb fitted into his car exploded near Marwas mosque in Hamarwayne District in Mogadishu.

End

Halkaan ka dhageyso wareysiga

Qolka Ay Isku Bartaan Guurdoonka Soomaaliyeed 

Mareykanka 001 7124326996 

United kingdom 00443306061358

Sweden 0046840308879

Soth AFrica 0027121003058

Norway 004721939528

Belgium 003225887027

Australia 0280725143

Ausria 4312675954

RIIX Number 8 Kadibna 5454

English News
WARARKII