Las Vegas: Active shooter reported near Mandalay Bay

People fleeing from scene of country music festival

Police in Las Vegas are responding to reports of an active shooter near the Mandalay Bay Hotel.

At least one gunman is reported to have opened fire at a country music festival being held on the Las Vegas strip.

Videos on social media show hundreds of people fleeing the scene and the sound of what appears to be prolonged automatic gunfire can be heard.

Live footage from the scene shows a heavily armed police presence down the Las Vegas strip.

The shooting took place at around 22:30 (05:30 GMT) and there are reports of multiple casualties. Police have advised people to avoid the area.

A hospital spokesperson told US media that at least 20 people were being treated for gunshot wounds.

People fleeing from scene of shootingImage copyrightGETTY IMAGES
Image captionPeople run from reported shooting at Harvest 91 country musical festival
Police are seen crouching in front of vehicle outside hotelImage copyrightGETTY IMAGES
Image captionArmed police are pictured outside of Mandalay Bay hotel
Halkaan ka dhageyso wareysiga

Qolka Ay Isku Bartaan Guurdoonka Soomaaliyeed 

Mareykanka 001 7124326996 

United kingdom 00443306061358

Sweden 0046840308879

Soth AFrica 0027121003058

Norway 004721939528

Belgium 003225887027

Australia 0280725143

Ausria 4312675954

RIIX Number 8 Kadibna 5454

English News
WARARKII