Ministry of Posts and Telecom signs agreement with ITU

mptt itu03

(Saturday, October 14, 2017) The Ministry of Posts, Telecommunications and Technology has signed a cooperation agreement with International Telecommunications Union (ITU) at the World Telecom Development Conference in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

The Agreement sets the terms and conditions of the cooperation between the Ministry and ITU. Its purpose is to provide a mechanism for the ITU to assist Somalia under ITU Resolutions, which directs the ITU and the Secretary General to extend support to Somalia, as the country is a beneficiary as one of the Least Developed Countries.

The Agreement came about as a result of direct appeal to the Secretary General and the Directors of ITU Bureaus by the Minister in Geneva a few months ago. The Ministry also worked with the Director of the ITU Arab Region to finalize the Agreement.

As part of this Agreement, The ITU will assist Somalia in a number of areas that are memorialized in the Agreement. These include: the development of national ICT policies and infrastructure, capacity building in the field of ICTs, assistance in establishing an ICT regulator, an ICT training institute, and enhancement of ICT access and usage in the education, healthcare or other sectors, with due regard to disadvantaged or vulnerable groups within society.

The Agreement was signed for the Federal Republic of Somalia by the minister H. E. Abdi Ashur Hassan, and for ITU Mr. Brahima Sanou, Director of Telecommunication Development Bureau of ITU.

END

mptt itu01

 

Halkaan ka dhageyso wareysiga

Qolka Ay Isku Bartaan Guurdoonka Soomaaliyeed 

Mareykanka 001 7124326996 

United kingdom 00443306061358

Sweden 0046840308879

Soth AFrica 0027121003058

Norway 004721939528

Belgium 003225887027

Australia 0280725143

Ausria 4312675954

RIIX Number 8 Kadibna 5454

English News
WARARKII