North Korea ‘conducts high-thrust engine test’

A man watches a TV news program showing an image, published in North Korea"s Rodong Sinmun newspaper, of North Korean leader Kim Jong Un at the country"s Sohae launch site, at Seoul Railway station in Seoul, South Korea, Sunday, March 19, 2017North Korean leader Kim Jong Un has reportedly called the launch “hisz”North Korea’s state media says its military has tested a new high-performance rocket engine.

Leader Kim Jong-un declared the test “a new birth” for the North’s rocket industry, state news agency KCNA said.

He said the engine would help North Korea achieve world-class satellite launch capability, it added.

The development, not confirmed elsewhere, comes as US Secretary of State Rex Tillerson visits China – Pyongyang’s main ally.

After personally overseeing the test, Mr Kim “emphasized that the world will soon witness the great significance of the epoch-making victory we achieved today”, KCNA reported, adding that it marked the birth of the country’s rocket industry.

Mr Tillerson’s East Asian tour has been dominated by anxieties over North Korea’s nuclear capabilities.

In South Korea on Friday, he said a US military response would be on the table if North Korea threatened South Korea or US forces.

The US and China pledged to work together to get the North to take “a different course” and move away from its weapons programmes after Mr Tillerson met his Chinese counterpart on Saturday.

A man watches a TV news program showing an image that North KoreaTV stations in South Korea have been broadcasting images said to be of the North’s rocket engine test

North Korea has conducted five nuclear tests and a series of missile launches. Experts and government officials believe it is working to develop nuclear-warhead missiles that can reach the US.

Kim Jong-un has said the country is close to a test-launch of an intercontinental ballistic missile.

Halkaan ka dhageyso wareysiga

Qolka Ay Isku Bartaan Guurdoonka Soomaaliyeed 

Mareykanka 001 7124326996 

United kingdom 00443306061358

Sweden 0046840308879

Soth AFrica 0027121003058

Norway 004721939528

Belgium 003225887027

Australia 0280725143

Ausria 4312675954

RIIX Number 8 Kadibna 5454

English News
WARARKII