Minister Eng. Yarisow meets the Director of Free Press Unlimited in Amsterdam

IMG 1157

 

H.E. Abdirahman Omar Osman (Eng. Yarisow), Minister of Information, Culture & Tourism of the Federal Government of Somalia met the Director of Free Press Press Unlimited Mr Joan Williems and his colleagues on 30 August 2017 in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

Minister Eng. Yarisow briefed the Head of Free Press Unlimited on the progress of Media Development in Somalia and the promotion of freedom of expression and free press in Somalia. The Minister stated that Somali journalists are brave, committed and determined to provide news, information and programs to citizens despite the challenges that journalists face in Somalia from terrorists group Al-Shabaab.

Eng. Yarisow said “Our priorities include the promotion of freedom of expression as enshrined in article 18 of the Provisional Constitution of the Federal Republic of Somalia, enhancing the capacity of Somali journalists, providing public an accurate, balanced and an objective news and information that is vital to the development of the society.”

Mr Joan Williems stated that Free Press Unlimited is committed to helping Somali journalists and will continue the work FPU to Somalia by enhancing the capacity of journalists so that they can do their job professionally. Mr Williems thanked the Minister for his visit and encouraged him to redouble the good work that the Ministry of Information is providing to its citizens.

Eng. Yarisow concluded and thanks FPU for the warm welcome accorded to him and promised to have good partnership working for the benefit of Somali journalists.

END

Ministry of Information, Culture & Tourism
media@moi.gov.so

Halkaan ka dhageyso wareysiga

Qolka Ay Isku Bartaan Guurdoonka Soomaaliyeed 

Mareykanka 001 7124326996 

United kingdom 00443306061358

Sweden 0046840308879

Soth AFrica 0027121003058

Norway 004721939528

Belgium 003225887027

Australia 0280725143

Ausria 4312675954

RIIX Number 8 Kadibna 5454

English News
WARARKII