President Farmajo congratulates President Uhuru Kenyatta on his re-election for a second term

 
H.E. President Mohamed Abdullahi Farmajo congratulates H.E. President Uhuru Kenyatta on his re-election as the President of the Republic of​ Kenya for a second term.

“President Kenyatta is not only a close friend and brother but also a development conscious and diligent leader.”

President Farmajo is confident that the re-election of President Kenyatta would foster further cooperation on bilateral and diplomatic relations between Somalia and Kenya.

“President Kenyatta and I share a common vision of peace, stability and economic growth for our two countries and the region as a whole”

Somalia has had strong economic and diplomatic ties with Kenya, which were further strengthened after President Farmajo made his maiden state visit to Nairobi in March this year.

Somalia remains committed to promote peace, open trade and economic cooperation with Kenya.

END

For more information, please contact

Abdinur Mohamed Ahmed 
Director of Media & Communications, 
Office of the President 
E-mail: media@presidency.gov.so

Flicker: https://www.flickr.com/photos/vilasomalia/ 
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/VillaSomaliaOfficial/ 
Twitter: @TheVillaSomalia

Halkaan ka dhageyso wareysiga

Qolka Ay Isku Bartaan Guurdoonka Soomaaliyeed 

Mareykanka 001 7124326996 

United kingdom 00443306061358

Sweden 0046840308879

Soth AFrica 0027121003058

Norway 004721939528

Belgium 003225887027

Australia 0280725143

Ausria 4312675954

RIIX Number 8 Kadibna 5454

English News
WARARKII